Multiple tall buildings and skyscrapers shot from the ground up with a clear blue sky in the background

Number of Home Office-Approved Sponsor Employers by Visa Route

Published 22 July 2024

As 2023 comes to a close, we’re seeing a significant dominance of Skilled Worker sponsors over those of other variations.

The table below shows this information – as of November 13th 2023, Skilled Worker Sponsors make up the majority of Home Office-approved employer sponsors (81.75%), with 10.10% of sponsors having a Global Business Mobility-Senior or Specialist Worker licence, and the remaining 13 work routes account for the remaining 8.15%.

Number of sponsor employers per month, by route

Route12 April 202315 May 202313 June 202313 July 202314 August 202313 September 202313 October 202313 November 2023
Skilled Worker58,64260,80162,87165,24268,02370,40073,07676,133
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker9,2569,2829,3089,3519,3779,3809,3909,407
Tier 2 Ministers of Religion1,3941,4071,4131,4221,4381,4431,4531,470
Creative Worker1,2871,2981,3021,3071,3091,3091,3161,324
International Sportsperson1,1371,1401,1441,1451,1511,1581,1601,156
Religious Worker1,1111,1241,1281,1341,1461,1511,1531,157
Charity Worker1,0581,0701,0831,1011,1221,1311,1381,156
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee570578579584591590592592
Government Authorised Exchange232232233233234238235235
International Agreement139139139139207235142141
Global Business Mobility: UK Expansion Worker96122153170140142270286
Scale-up2730343434353637
Global Business Mobility: Service Supplier1214141515161719
Seasonal Worker67777776
Global Business Mobility: Secondment Worker33444445
Intra Company Transfers (ICT)00001111
Intra-company Routes00001111
Total74,97277,24879,41281,88884,90087,24189,99193,126

Don’t navigate the complexities of immigration alone. Let our specialists guide you towards a successful outcome.

Contact Us